We will include from the Central Lakes Conference: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference: Albany Huskies, Foley Falcons and the Becker Bulldogs moved from the Granite Ridge into the Mississippi 8 Conference. From the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles, Kimball Area Cubs, Holdingford Huskers and now added the Paynesville Bulldogs. The Royalton/Upsala Royals have moved from the Park Region Conference into the Central Minnesota Conference.

Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all twelve teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at www.theguillotine.com and more info on our local teams on my blog site:https://minnesotamatrats.wordpress.com for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season.

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons started their 2020 portion of their season with a very good team performance. They earned twelve places for 190.5 points to win the championship at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” invitational. They defeated the No. 8AA, No. 12AA teams and one AA Lean and mean team to earn the championship. Logan Thorsten (145) (20-5) and Elijah Novak (285) (23-2) both earned championships. Conner Thorsten (160) (22-4), Hunter Gorecki (195) (19-5) and Alex Vait (152) (7-5) all earned second place. Ethan Oswald (126) (20-6) and Levi Henry (182) (6-4) both earned third place. Levi Jacobson (113) (19-6), Evan Milejczak (132) (9-10), Levi Henry (182) (6-4) and Andy Knutson (170) (10-6) earned fourth place, Joe Thorsten (138) earned fifth place and Cyler Ruhoff (106) (12-12) took sixth place. The Falcons were also short a couple of their starting wrestlers for this event.

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs had a good team performance, despite missing couple of their starters, they earned third place with 141 points at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” tournament. They finished behind the No. 2A and No. 4A ranked BBE with seven place winners, with six earning a championship match. Lukas Paulson  (138) (17-1), Brayden Weber (220) (18-2), Caden Dewall (170) (21-1) and Kyle Rish (160) (15-6) all earned championships. Ethan Anderson (126) (18-5) and Adam Jurek (145) (15-5) both earned second place and Reid Kraus (182) (15-8) earned fourth place.

ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERS

The Tigers earned seventh place with 99.5 points and seven place winners at the twelve team field of teams in the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational. Taylor Hugg (182) (18-3) earned the championship and Aaron Voigt (285) (16-9) earned second place. Jack Latterell (152) (8-9), Hahamat Hissein (126) (6-8) and Isaiah Green (220) (14-5) all earned fourth place, Tucker Hugg (195) (9-7) earned fifth place and Andy Johnson (145) (10-11) earned sixth place. The Tigers were short three starters and Isaiah Green was forced to default after having a good lead in his semifinal match.

KIMBALL AREA CUBS

The Cubs had a good tournament performance with twelve place winners for 173 points to earn third place at the twelve team field of teams of the 40th Annual Ogilvie “Lions” Invitational. Zach Holtz (160) (12-0), Carter Holtz (195) (11-1) and Ashton Hanan (170) (11-1) all earned championships. Gavin Winter (126) (11-1) and Alex Nelson (132) (6-3) both earned third place and Austin Donnay (182) (10-4) and Blake Brutger (120) (4-5) both earned fourth place and Ace Meyer (285) (8-5) earned fifth place. Jack Bollman (106) (6-7) and William Serbus (113) (2-2) both earned sixth place, Brett Schiefelbein (138) (6-9) earned seventh place and Logan Kuseske (145) (2-3) took eighth place.

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORM

The Storm went 0-3 at the Little Falls “Flyers”quadrangular; they dropped a dual to AAA Lean and Mean and Section 8AAA rival Bemidji 59-16, AAA rival Little Falls 39-37 and to AA Annandale/Maple Lake 44-28. Jared Spohn (126) and Sawyer Simmons (132) both went 3-0 and Alex Diederich (106), Andrew Wollack (138) and Dante Haywood (145) all 2-1 at the quadrangular. The Storm earned fourth place at the Cannon Falls “Bombers” tournament with 119.5 points. They had seven place winners, including one championship by: Dante Haywood (145) (5-2) and Hunter Farnick (285) (16-4) and Jared Spohn (126) (15-4) both earned second place. Andrew Wollack (138) (10-4) earned third place, Alex Diederich (106) (6-5) and Sawyer Simmons (132) both earned fourth place and Aden Rollins (182) took sixth place.

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies had a good tournament performance with 102 points and nine place winners to earn fifth place behind three state ranked teams. Peyton Linn (170) (14-5) earned second place and Peyton Krumrei (132) (17-6) and Tate Hoffarth (145) (13-8 both earned third place. Dustin Schmitt (120) (16-5) and Tom Blattner (195) (12-7) both earned fourth place. William Mergen (138) (15-6), Hunter Tate (160) (13-8), Jacob Adrian (220) and Declan Curley (152) all earned fifth place at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” tournament.

PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs went 2-1 at their Bulldog quadrangular, they defeated Section 5A rivals Benson 40-36 and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 38-36. They dropped a close dual to Central Minnesota Conference rival, the Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted Lakers 41-33. Riley Messer, Weston Roberg, Shawn Pinske and Brandon Schlangen all went 3-0, Craig Schmitz and Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez both went 2-1. Special Note: Weston Roberg 160 pounds 12th Grader Won his 75th Career Match. The Bulldogs had seven place winners at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational, a twelve team field of teams. Caden Sankoh (106) (6-5), Weston Roberg (170) (11-6) and Brandon Schlangen (285) (10-4) all earned fifth place. Riley Messer (152) (8-9) and Spencer Eisenbraun (195) (8-9) all earned sixth place and Craig Schmitz (126) (11-6) and Trent Soine (138) both took seventh place.

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINGS EAGLES

The Eagles split duals at the home triangular; they defeated AA rival New London-Spicer 45-26 and they were defeated by No. 3A ranked Minnewaska Area 54-18. Taylor Ludwig (138) and Gavin Mathies (145) were both 2-0 at their triangular. The Eagles had six place winners for 72 points at the Buffalo “Bison” tournament, a mix of AAA, AA and A schools. Zach Nistler (160) (12-5) and Austin Schlangen (285) (12-6) both earned second place and Taylor Ludwig (138) (16-2) earned third place. Teagyn Ludwig (113) (13-5) earned fourth place, Gavin Mathies (145) (8-8) earned fifth place and Carter Mathies (182) (10-9) took sixth place.

PAYNESVILLE “BULLDOGS” QUADRANGULAR

(January 2, 2020)

PAYNESVILLE AREA  40  BENSON  36

106 Caden Sankoh (PAY) Fall Blake Nagler (BEN) 2:07

113 Reese Larson (BEN) Fall Brandon Hess (PAY) 1:06

120 Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAY) Fall Alex Whitcup (BEN) 3:40

126 Craig Schmitz (PAY) Fall Jordan Grussing (BEN) :13

132 Jaiden Zimmerman (BEN) Fall Brett Mages (PAY) 6:04

138 Trent Soine (PAY) Dec. Kellen Schmidt (BEN) 9-6

145 Adam Koosman (BEN) Fall Aaron Mages (PAY) 1:03

152 Riley Messer (PAY) Fall Teegan Hogrefe (BEN) :19

160 Tiger Choopaibool (BEN) Won by Forfeit

170 Adam Zosel (BEN)  Won By Forfeit

182 Weston Roberg (PAY) Maj. Dec. Nathan Bolduc (BEN) 17-4

195 Thomas Dineen (BEN) Fall Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) 1:53

220 Shawn Pinske (PAY) Dec. Alden Syltie (BEN) 6-0

285 Brandon Schlangen (PAY) Fall Carlos Gonsor (BEN)

 

PAYNESVILLE 38 KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG 36

106 Chase Magaard (KMS) Fall Caden Sankoh (PAY) :55

113 Coy Gunderson (KMS) Won by Forfeit

120 Ely Johnson (KMS) Fall Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAAR) 1:54

126 Craig Schmitz (PAAR) over Jett Olson (KMS) (Dec 1-0)

132 Jose Anaya (PAY) Fall Aaron Jones (KMS)

138 Will Magaard (KMS) Fall Trent Soine (PAY) :41

145 Luke Hoefer (KMS) Dec. Aaron Mages (PAY) 2-0

152 Vaughn McCray (PAY) Won by Forfeit

160 Riley Messer (PAY) Won by Forfeit

170 Masyn Olson (KMS) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 2:38

182 Weston Roberg (PAY) Fall Sebastian Solis (KMS) :57

195 Marc Collins (KMS) Dec. Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) 7-1

220 Shawn Pinske (PAY) Dec. Brody Forsell (KMS) 5-2

285 Brandon Schlangen (PAY) Fall Jason Jones (KMS) :39

(PAY) tie breaker 1.0

HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED 41 PAYNESVILLE AREA 33

106 Tony Baumann (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Brandon Hess (PAY) 19-6

113 Caleb Boese (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Caden Sankoh (PAY) 8-0

120 Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAY) Fall Porter Matheson (HLWW) 2:17

126 Wiley Wiegert (HLWW) Dec. Craig Schmitz (PAY) 5-1

132 Eric Williams (HLWW) Fall Brett Mages (PAAR) 6:00

138 Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) Fall Trent Soine (PAAR)  3:06

145 Hunter Decker (HLWW) Fall Aaron Mages (PAAR)  1:17

152 Riley Messer (PAAR) Fall Isaac Cain (HLWW) 3:13

160 Collin Boese (HLWW) Won by Forfeit

170 Weston Roberg (PAAR) Fall Liam Eberhard (HLWW)  2:21

182 Ryan Tuchtenhagen (HLWW) Won by Forfeit

195 Spencer Eisenbraun (PAAR) Fall Colton Long (HLWW) 4:22

220 Shawn Pinske (PAAR) Dec. Danny Mosford (HLWW) 3-2

285 Brandon Schlangen (PAAR) Won by Forfeit

 

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS “EAGLES” TRIANGULAR

MINNEWASKA 54   EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 18

106 Nick Anthony (Minn) Won by Forfeit

113 Teagyn Ludwig(EVW) Fall Mason Schiffer (Minn) 2:14

120 Cole Baker (Minn) Won by Forfeit

126 Jacob Blair (Minn) Maj Dec Gavin Caron (EVW) 16-4

132 Easton McCrory (Minn) Dec. Conner Lincoln (EVW) 5-3

138 Taylor Ludwig (EVW) Fall Lilienthal, David Lilienthal (Minn) :54

145 Gavin Mathies Fall (EVW) Fall Chase Boelke (Minn)  4:05

152 Mason Blair (Minn) Dec. Zach Nistler (EVW) 10-5

160 Max Reichmann (Minn) Fall Sam Nistler(EVW) 4:28

170 Ryan VanLuik  (Minn) Won by Forfeit

182 Tyson Meyer (Minn) Tech Fall Carter Mathies (EVW) 16-1

195 Ryan Vanluik (Minn) Fall  Armando Walker (EVW) :44

220 Dylan Jergenson (Minn) Won by Forfeit

285 Jakob Swalla (Minn) Dec. Austin Schlangen (EVW) 6-3

EDEN VALLEY WATKINS  NEW LONDON SPICER 

106 Isiah Nelson (NLS) Fall Brayden Kramer (EVW) 3:55

113 Luke Knudsen(NLS) Dec. Teagyn Ludwig(EVW) 7-4

120 Ty Bisek(NLS) Won by Forfeit

126 Gavin Caron (EVW) Fall Jace Nelson(NLS) :36

132 Luke Buler (NLS) Dec. Conner Lincoln (EVW) 5-3

138 Blake Vagle (NLS) Maj. Dec. Taylor Ludwig (EVW) 14-1

145 Gavin Mathies Fall (EVW) Fall Brody Lien (NLS) :43

152 Sam Nistler (EVW) FallGrant Hubbard (NLS)  3:34

160 Zach Nistler (EVW) Won By Forfeit

170 Tim Thein (NLS) Maj. Dec. Ian Nisler (EVW) 10-0

182 Carter Mathies (EVW) Dec. Lucas Tuchtenhagen (NLS) 8-2

195 Armando Walker (EVW) Won by Forfeit

220 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Won by Forfeit

285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Won by Forfeit

 

LITTLE FALLS “FLYERS” QUADRANGULAR

(January 2, 2020)

ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE 44 SAUK RAPIDS-RICE 23

106 Alex Diederich (SRR) Dec. Noah Gindele (AML) 6-0

113 Mitchell Koss (AML) Maj. Dec. Sean Cristopherson (SRR) 11-2

120 Zach Pribyl (AML) Maj. Dec. Brayden Ness (SRR) 13-3

126 Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Christopher Klatt (AML)1:26

132 Sawyer Simmons (SRR) Dec. Jackson Bunde (AML) 9-4

138 Andrew Wollak (SRR) Fall Shay McClory (AML) 1:13

145 Dante Haywood (SRR) Maj. Dec. Nathan Klatt (AML) 13-1

152 Zach Schmidt (AML) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) 5:48

160 Riley Hall (AML) Fall Aiden Kortuem (SRR) :57

170 Jack Klug (AN/ML) Fall Matt Krepp (SRR) 1:39

182 Adam Neuman (AN/ML) Fall Aden Rollins (SRR) 1:15

195 Dane Dingmann (SRR) Fall Alex Klatt (AN/ML)  2:50

220 Double Forfeit

285 Kessler Kenning (AN/ML) Fall Hunter Farnick (SRR) 5:10

 

BEMIDJI 59    SAUK RAPIDS-STORM 16

106 Alex Diederich (SRR) Tech. Fall Gavin Osborn (BEM) No Time Given

113 Brody Castonguay (BEM) Fall Sean Cristopherson (SRR)  2:26

120 JD Kondos (BEM) Fall Brayden Ness (SRR) 1:49

126 Jared Spohn (SRR) Tech. Fall Coy Olsen (BEM) No Time Given

132 Sawyer Simmons (SRR) Fall Owen Lundeen (BEM) 4:41

138 Joe Hudson (BEM) Fall Andrew Wollak (SRR) 3:42

145 Dane Jorgensen (BEM) Fall Dante Haywood (SRR) 5:53

152 Thade Osborn (BEM) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) :44

160 Seth Newby (BEM) Fall Aiden Kortuem (SRR) :23

170 Aidan Helwig (BEM) Dec. Matt Krepp (SRR) 5-0

182 Clay Olsen (BEM) Maj. Dec.  Aden Rollins (SRR) 9-1

195 Justin Nelson (BEM) Won by Forfeit

220 Caleb Bahr (BEM) Fall Dane Dingmann (SRR) 1:59

285 Chase Smith (BEM) Maj. Dec. Hunter Farnick (SRR) 11-2

 

LITTLE FALLS 39 SAUK RAPIDS-STORM 37

106 Austin Litke (LF) Dec. Alex Diederich (SRR) 5-3

113 Joey Wilczek (LF) Fall Ethan Anderson (SRR) :58

120 Brayden Ness (SRR) Maj. Dec. Bryce Udy (LF) 9-0

126 Jared Spohn (SRR) Fall Wyatt Baum (LF) :15

132 Sawyer Simmons (SRR) Fall Calvin Sherwood (LF) :24

138 Andrew Wollak (SRR) Won by Forfeit

145 Dante Haywood (SRR) Fall Jonah Olson (LF) :43

152 Simon Pantzke (LF) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) :35

160 Aiden St. Onge (LF) Fall Aiden Kortuem (SRR) :50

170 Nathaniel Kludt (LF) Won by Forfeit

182 Gabe Nagel (LF) Fall Matt Krepp (SRR) 1:26

195 Aden Rollins (SRR) Dec. Peyton Carll (LF) 6-0

220 Eli VanRisseghem (LF) Fall Dane Dingmann (SRR)  4:22

285 Hunter Farnick (SRR) Won by Forfeit

 

UPCOMING EVENTS

TUESDAY JANUARY 7th

BOLD “Warriors” Quadrangular          (5:00)

Teams: Paynesville Bulldogs, Osakis Silverstreaks, Quad County Sting

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 9th

St. Cloud Tech “Tigers” Triangular      (5:00)

Teams: Alexandria Cardinals, Rocori Spartans, St. Cloud Tech Tigers

 

Zimmerman “Thunder” Quadrangular (5:00)

Teams: Foley Falcons, Watertown-Mayer Royals, Rockford Rockets, Zimmerman Thunder

 

Sibley East “Wolverines” Triangular    (5:00)

Teams: Eden Valley-Watkins, Sibley East, Norwood Young America Raiders

 

Spectrum “Sting” Quadrangular           (5:00)

Teams: Holdingford Huskers, Mound-Westonka White Hawks, Richfield Spartans, Spectrum Sting

 

Sartell-St. Stephen Sabres @ Bemidji Lumberjacks     (5:00)

 

Sauk Rapids-Rice Storm @ Willmar Cardinals                        (6:00)

 

Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted Lakers vs. Kimball Area Cubs (6:00)

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 10th

PAYNESVILLE “BULLDOG” INVITATIONAL        (4:00)

Teams:

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars, Eden Valley-Watkins Eagles, Holdingford Huskers, Milaca-Faith Christian Wolves, Paynesville Bulldogs, Sartell-St. Stephen Sabres, Sauk Centre/Melrose Coop

Becker “Bulldogs” Quadrangular         (5:00)

Teams: Delano Tigers, Mora Mustangs, North Branch Vikings, Becker Bulldogs

OSAKIS “SILVERSTREAKS” DUALS    (4:00)

Teams: Canby Lancers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Fighting Saints, Kimball Area Cubs, Osakis Silverstreaks, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew, United Clay Becker Badgers

 

Monticello “Magic” Quadrangular     (5:00)

Teams: Albany Huskies, Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted Lakers, St. Agnes, Monticello Magic.

SATURDAY JANUARY 11th

 

  1. CLOUD TECH “KIFFMEYER” DUALS (9:00)

Teams: Albert Lea Tigers, Apple Valley Eagles, Foley Falcons, Hastings Raiders, Lakeville South Panthers, New Prague Trogans, St. Cloud Tech Tigers, Sauk Rapids-River Storm, Willmar Cardinals

 

ROYALTON/UPSALA “ROYALS” DUALS         (9:30)

Teams: Blackduck/Cass Lake Bears, Deer River Warriors, Irondale/Spring Lake Park Knights, Kimball Area Cubs, Rocori Spartans, Royalton/Upsala Royals, Rush City/Braham Tigers

 

ELK RIVER “ELKS” INVITATIONAL.    (9:00)

Teams: Albany Huskies, Annandale/Maple Lake Lightning, Anoka Tornadoes, Elk River Elks, Fridley Tigers, Hibbing Bluejackets, Hutchinson Tigers, Minneapolis Washburn Millers, Osseo Orioles, Princeton Tigers, Prior Lake Lakers, Rogers Rogers, Wayzata Trojans, Zimmerman Thunder