WEEKLY WRESTLING ROUNDUP

Rob Mehrwerth

We will include from the Central Lakes Conference: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference: Albany Huskies, Becker Bulldogs and the Foley Falcons. From the Park Region Conference the Royalton/Upsala Royals and from the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles, Kimball Area Cubs and Holdingford Huskers.

Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all eleven teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at www.theguillotine.com and more info on our local teams on my blog site: https://minnesotamatrats.wordpress.com for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season.

UPCOMING EVENTS

You can find the upcoming schedule for the Section Dual Tournaments at the www.theguillotine.com. Go to High School tab and go to Tournament Time. It will give you all the brackets for all three classes.

 

FOLEY FALCONS

The Falcons defeated two rivals this week; they defeated the Granite Ridge Conference foes Little Falls Flyers 51-21. On Saturday afternoon they had a make up match with the Section 2AA Lean and Mean Watertown-Mayer Royals. They defeated the Royals 40-19, as the Falcons won 10 for 14 matches. Levi Jacobson @ 106 (27-2), Ethan Oswald @ 120 (23-16), Logan Thorsten @ 126 (24-15), Michael Rothfork @ 145 (8-5) Mark Dierkes @ 152 (35-3), Max Lefebvre @ 170 (31-8), Hunter Gorecki @ 195 (18-12), Carter Svihla @ 220 (27-11) and Elijah Novak @ 285 (17-6).

BECKER BULLDOGS

The Bulldogs had a pair of big wins this week, they defeated their Granite Ridge Conference rivals the Milaca Wolves 51-21. In a make up match at 11:00 AM Saturday morning, they defeated Section 6AA rivals the Big Lake Hornets 50-18. This win should assure the Bulldogs the No. 2 Seed in the Section 6AA Dual Tournament. The Bulldogs won 10 of 14 matches versus the Hornets; Ethan Anderson @113 (29-6), Jake Nelson @ 126 (34-3), Lucas Paulson @ 132 (32-5), Caden Dewall @ 160 (29-1), Nick Goth @ 195 (21-16), Brayden Webber @ 220 (31-4), Logan Jurek @ 145 (29-5) and Kylen Rish @ 152 (20-10).

SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN SABRES

The Sabres didn’t have any events this past week, because of the weather.

They will be led by: Cole Fibranz @ 220 (34-1), Jackson Penk @ 132 (33-2), Nick Pelach @ 138 (32-3), Dylan Enriquez @ 106 (31-4), Sam Fernholz @ 145 (28-10), Andy Heckman @ 113 (21-8), Jack Engle @ 182 (17-7) and Ashton Lipinski @ 126 (16-14) into their Section 8AAA Dual and Individual Tournaments.

SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORM

The Storm was snowed out this week too, no events.

The Storm will be led by: Jared Spohn @ 120 (30-3), Jacob Ackerman @ 152 (29-9), Andrew Wollak @ 132 (23-11), Marcus Santillana @ 170 (24-14), Benjamin Gilbertson @ 138 (23-14), Dante Haywood @ 113 (22-13), Cole Ackerman @ 145 (22-14), Hunter Farnick @ 285 (17-15) and Sawyer Simmons @ 120 (15-13) into their Section 8AAA Dual and Individual Tournaments.

ROYALTON-UPSALA ROYALS

The Royals had one big event his week, they defeated their rivals the Section 8AA Lean and Mean Pierz Pioneers. The Royals won eight matches; Sam Costanzo @ 106 (22-4), Will Gorecki @ 113 (21-14), Jacob Leibold @ 132 (28-9), Gabe Gorecki @ 145 (23-13), Damian Theison @ 152 (10-5), Aiden Olson @ 160 (15-17), Gage Louden @ 182 (20-19) and Jackson Held @ 170 (34-2).

TECH TIGERS COOP

The Tigers were snowed out this week, no events. The Tigers Coop will be led by Taylor Hugg @ 170 (31-5, Logan Hanson @ 182 (23-9), Jaxon Kenning @ 106 (22-9), Tyler Zachman @ 145 (21-14), Carlos Agee @ 285 (20-12) and Jack Latterall @ 152 (15-18) into the Section 8AAA Dual and Individual tournaments.

ALBANY HUSKIES

The Huskies had one big event this week the Purple Pride Invitational, they had a very good team performance. The Huskies earned 153 points with all fourteen placing. Gabe Zierden @ 195 (39-4), Dustin Schmitt @ 120 (29-12) and William Mergen @ 132 (18-13) all won championships. Riley Rakotz @ 182 (24-13), Tate Hoffarth @ 138 (14-18) and Hunter Tate @ 145  all earned second place. Peyton Linn @ 170 (23-16), Joseph Schmitt @ 113, Carter Holthaus @ 106 and Logan Harren @ 152 all earned third place. Declan Crumley @ 126 and Andrew Huckenpohler @ 160 both earned fourth place and Devin Hansen @ 106 earned fifth place. The were defeated by Granite Ridge Conference rivals the Mora Mustangs 39-25.

KIMBALL AREA CUBS

The Cubs were snowed this week too, no events.

The Cubs will be led by; Carter Holtz @ 195 (30-5) Ashton Hanan @ 160 (24-8) Zach Holtz @ 152 (6-0), Lucas Jurek @ 113 (16-11), Cody Leither  @ 132 (15-9), Alex Nelson @ 126 (18-12), Brett Schiefelbein @ 120 (10-9), Jimmy Wicker @ 285 (11-2), Evan Nienaber @ 160 (11-8) and Nicholas Bowen @ 182 (13-14) should led the Cubs in their Section 4A Dual and Individual tournaments.

ROCORI SPARTANS

The Spartans hosted their quadrangular this week; they defeated Section 5A Osakis 47-9. They were defeated by the Section 4A rivals the Eden Valley-Watkins Eagles 37-36 on criteria. They were defeated by AA Lean and Mean the Pierz Pioneers 51-16. Brock Humbert went 3-0, Gavin Winter, Austin Moscho and Ben Primus all went 2-1 at the quad.

EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS EAGLES

The Eagles went 2-1 at the Rocori Spartans quadrangular, where they defeated the Section Rocori Spartans 8AAA 37-36 on criteria and the Section 5A Osakis Silverstreaks 55-16. They were defeated by AA Lean and Mean, Central Minnesota Conference rivals, the Pierz Pioneers 51-15. Gavin Caron, Trevyn Ludwig and Zach Nislter all went 3-0, Gavin Mathies, Taylor Ludwig and Carter Mathies all went 2-1 at the Spartan Quad.

HOLDINGFORD HUSKERS

The Huskers were also snowed out this week.

The Huskers will be led by: Alex Lange @ 170 (38-5), James Welle @ 152 (25-7), Drew Lange @ 106 (25-18), Blake Sigler @ 145  (22-19), Sam Harren @ 195 (19-11), Maxwell Secord @ 182 (19-17) and Michael Miller @ 138 (14-9) in to the Section 7A Dual and Individual tournaments.

FOLEY 51 LITTLE FALLS 21

(Granite Ridge Conference Dual)

106 Levi Jacobson (FOL) Dec. Austin Litke (LF) 7-2

113 Evan Milejczak (FOL) Fall Bryce Udy (LF) 1:36

120 Caden Ruhoff (FOL) Fall Calvin Sherwood (LF) 1:38

126 Cole Rudnitski (FOL) Won by Forfeit

132 Logan Thorsten (FOL) Dec. Kole Kern (LF) 3-0

138 Simon Pantzke (LF) Fall Joey Thorsten (FOL) :38

145 Noah Keller (FOL) Dec. Nathaniel Kludt (LF) 8-7

152 Mark Dierkes (FOL) Won by Forfeit

160 Gabe Nagel (LF) Fall Andy Knutson (FOL) :38

170 Max Lefebvre (FOL) Fall Jacob Usher (LF) 2:24

182 Grant Litke (LF) Fall Max Henne (FOL) 1:07

195 Sam Nagel (LF) Dec. Hunter Gorecki (FOL) 5-2

220 Carter Svihla (FOL) Won by Forfeit

285 Elijah Novak (FOL) Fall Luke Venske (LF) 6:26 OT

FOLEY 40    WATERTOWN-MAYER 19

106 Levi Jacobson (FOL) Maj. Dec. Tanner Hilton (WTM) 12-3

113 Austin Gabbert (WTM) Tech. Fall Cole Rudnitski (FOL)

120 Ethan Oswald (FOL) Won by Forfeit

126 Logan Thorsten (FOL) Dec. Jackson Meyer (WTM) 8-4

132 Hunter Stein (WTM) Dec. Joey Thorsten (MTWM) 7-4

138 Carter Entinger (WTM) Tech. Fall Michael Moulzolf (FOL)

145 Michael Rothfork (FOL) Tanner Burmeister (WTM) 7-2

152 Mark Dierkes (FOL) Dec. Will Elskamp (WTM) 5-4

160 Connor Thorsten (FOL) Tech. Fall Jackson Drahos (WTM)

170 Max Lefebvre (FOL) Maj. Dec. Ashton Condon (WTM) 15-5

182 Alex Pearce (WTM) Fall Max Henne (FOL)

195 Hunter Gorecki (FOL) Dec. Tommy Stoldt (WTM) 4-3

220 Carter Svihla (FOL) Dec. Dylan Matter (WTM) 8-2

285 Elijah Novak (FOL) Won by Forfeit

(Section 6AA Dual)

BECKER 50 BIG LAKE 18

106 Christian Noble (BL) Fall Kaden Rish (BEC) 1:37

113 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Dec. Jayden McLearen (BL) 6-4

120 Rocco Visci (BL) Mason Doucette (BEC) 13-8

126 Jake Nelson (BEC) Dec. Cade Sixberry (BL) 4-3

132 Dillon Browen (BL) Fall Adam Jurek (BEC) 5:23

138 Lukas Paulson (BEC) Maj. Dec. Nick Merten (BL) 13-4

145 Logan Jurek (BEC) Fall Lance Christensen (BL) 1:59

152 Kylen Rish (BEC) Maj. Dec. Tyler Dehmer (BL) 21-11

160 Caden Dewall (BEC) Fall Ryan Helgoe (BL) 5:30

170 Charlie Gellerman (BL) Dec. Reid Kraus (BEC) 9-3

182 Lincoln Carlson (BEC) Fall Alex Hanrahan (BL) 2:38

195 Nicholas Goth (BEC) Fall Wyatt Christian (BL) 1:59

220 Brayden Weber (BEC) Won by Forfeit

285 Lakken Braun (BEC) Won by Forfeit

 

BECKER 51 MILACA-FAITH CHRISTIAN 21

(Granite Ridge Conference Dual)

106 Jack Schoenborn (MFC) Dec. Ethan Duncombe (BEC) 9-5

113 Gibson Kragt (MFC) Fall Dylan Riedinger (BEC) 2:21

120 Ethan Anderson (BEC) Fall Jack Nord (MFC) 3:12

126 Mason Doucette (BEC) Won by Forfeit

132 Jake Nelson (BEC) Fall Leyton Black (MFC) 2:34

138 Lukas Paulson (BEC) Fall William Danilyuk (MFC) 3:52

145 Logan Jurek (BEC) Fall Owen Vanderplaats (MFC) :45

152 Bryce Salgren (MFC) Dec. Kylen Rish (BEC) 9-7 OT

160 Caden Dewall (BEC) Fall Austin Mollet (MFC) 4:25

170 Ian Hanson (MFC) Dec. Reid Kraus (BEC) 10-7

182 Lincoln Carlson (BEC) Fall Ben Hanson (MFC) 3:15

195 Nicolas Goth (BEC) Fall Logan Ash (MFC) 3:51

220 Brayden Webber (BEC) Dec. Bodee Zens (MIL) 3-2

285 Brody Ash (MFC) Fall Lakken Braun (BEC) 3:30

 

Royalton-Upsala 39 Pierz 31
106 Sam Costanzo (R/U) Fall Blake Brutger (PIE) 1:43

113 Will Gorecki (R/U) Dec. Trevor Radunz (PIE) 3-2 OT

120 Brandon Funk (PIE) Maj. Dec. Hunter Novitzki (R/U) 10-2

126 Jake Andres (PIE) Fall Brock Costanzo (R/U) :51

132 Jacob Leibold (R/U) Fall Cale Becker (PIE) 2:35

138 Ross Boser (PIE) Fall Nathan Kolbo (R/U) 1:54

145 Gabe Gorecki (R/U) Dec. Riley Hoskins (PIE) 8-5

152 Damion Theisen (R/U) Won by Forfeit

160 Aidan Olson (R/U) Won by Forfeit

170 Jackson Held (R/U) Dec. Reese Kapsner (PIE) 12-6

182 Gage Louden (R/U) Fall Brandon Schlegel (PIE) 4:51

195 Carson Huls (PIE) Fall Matthew Kasella (R/U) 3:49

220 Jacob Gotvald (PIE) Dec. Aaron Block (R/U) 6-2

285 Austin Dickmann (PIE) Fall Mason Novitzki (R/U) :45

 

Mora 39 Albany 25

(Granite Ridge Conference Dual)

106 Avery  Nelson (MOR) Dec. Carson Holthaus (ALB) 3-2

113 Brock  Folkema (MOR) Dec. Joseph Schmitt (ALB) 4-0

120 Dustin Schmitt (ALB) Dec. Connor Gmahl (MOR) 4-2

126 Tucker Hass (MOR) Dec. Connor Winkels (ALB) 10-5

132 Ryan Nosbush (MOR) Dec. William Mergen (ALB) 11-4

138 Parker Voss (MOR) Fall Petyon Krumrei (ALB) 2:53

145 Hunter Tate (ALB) Fal Tommy Nosbush (MOR) 3:40

152 Jon Smith (MOR) Fall Logan Harren (ALB) 1:38

160 Austin Voss (MOR) Fall Andrew Huckenpohler (ALB) 2:20

170 Danny  Schroeder (MOR) Fall Thomas  Blattner (ALB) 2:21

182 Dom Adams (MOR) Dec. Peyton Linn (ALB) 7-2

195 Riley Rakotz (ALB) Fall Jake Nowling (MOR) 3:51

220 Gabe Zierden (ALB) Fall Collin McCarthy (MOR) 2:09

285 Wyatt Mergen (ALB) Maj. Dec. Tanner Grangruth (MOR) 14-5

 

ROCORI SPARTANS QUADRANGULAR

 

Pierz 51 Rocori 16

106 Blake Brutger (PIE) Maj. Dec. Jack Major (ROC) 12-0

113 Evan Moscho (ROC) Maj. Dec. Trevor Radnunz (PIE) 10-2

120 Carter Thelen (ROC) Fall Brandon Funk (PIE) 5:33

126 Cale Becker (PIE) Maj. Dec. Evan Moscho (ROC) 10-1

132 Jake Andres (PIE) Maj. Dec. Austin Moscho (ROC) 8-0

138 Ross Boser (PIE) Dec. Luke Hemmesch (ROC) 1-0

145 Riley Hoskins (PIE) Fall Ben Hansen (ROC) :43

152 Brandon Tomala (PIE) Won by Forfeit

160 Reese Kapsner (PIE) Won by Forfeit

170 Brock Humbert (ROC) Fall Brandon Schlegel (PIE) 3:08

182 Double Forfeit

195 Carson Huls (PIE) Fall Ben Primus (ROC) 3:23

220 Jacob Gotvald (PIE) Won by Forfeit

285 Austin Dickmann (Pierz) Fall Nate Evens (ROC) 3:19

 

Eden Valley-Watkins 37      Rocori 36 (Criteria 7-6 Matches)

106 Gavin Winter (ROC) Fall Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) 1:29

113 Gavin Caron (EVW) Won by Forfeit

120 Gavin Mathies (EVW) Dec. Carter Thelen (ROC) 10-6

126 Taylor Ludwig (EVW) Fall Evan Moscho (ROC) :54

132 Austin Moscho (ROC) Fall Conner Lincoln (EVW) 2:27

138 Luke Hemmesch (ROC) Fall Sam Nistler (EVW) 3:27

145 Trevyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Ryan Kunz (ROC) :55

152 Zach Nistler (EVW) Fall Ben Hansen (ROC) 1:11

160 Carter Mathies (EVW) Dec. Grady Minnerath (ROC) 7-6

170 Brock Humbert (ROC) Fall Armando Walker (EVW) :53

182 Ben Primus (ROC) Won by Forfeit

195 Double Forfeit

220 Nate Evens (ROC) Fall Austin Schlangen (EVW) 5:25

285 Brandon Altenburg (EVW) Won by Forfeit

 

Eden Valley-Watkins 55 Osakis 15

106 Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) Maj. Dec. Logan Grove (OSK) 14-6

113 Gavin Caron (EVW) Fall Gavin Cimura (OSK) :32

120 Gavin Mathies (EVW) Won by Forfeit

126 Taylor Ludwig (EVW) Fall Kale Drewlow (OSK) 5:36

132 Isaac Ortiz (EVW) Dec. Carsten Jacobson (OSK) 11-7

138 Trevyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Tyson Hagedon (OSK) :4

145 Nick Stetzel (EVW) Fall Alejandro Ramirez (OSK) :55

152 Zach Nistler (EVW) Won by Forfeit

160 Carter Mathies (EVW) Fall Hunter Harlow (OSK) 3:13

170 Triston Stoetzie (OSK) Fall Armando Walker (EVW) 2:21

182 Nathan Bjerk (OSK) Won by Forfeit

195 Double Forfeit

220 Dominic Strom (OSK) Maj. Dec. Austin Schlangen (EVW) 10-2

285 Brandon Altenburg (EVW) Won by Forfeit

 

Pierz 51      Eden Valley-Watkins 15

106 Trevor Radunz (PIE) Fall Teagyn Ludwig (EVW) 3:02

113 Gavin Caron (EVW) Fall Blake Brüter (PIE) 3:04

120 Brandon Funk (PIE) Maj. Dec. Gavin Mathies (EVW) 10-0

126 Jake Andres (PIE) Tech. Fall Taylor Ludwig (EVW)

132 Ross Boser (PIE) Dec. Sam Nistler (EVW) 1-0

138 Trevyn Ludwig (EVW) Fall Frank Tomberlin (PIE) 4:30

145 Zach Nislter (EVW0Dec. Riley Hoskins (PIE) 9-5

152 Brandon Tomala (PIE) Tech. Fall Rylan Schueller (EVW)

160 Reese Kapsner (PIE) Fall Carter Mathies (EVW) 1:29

170 Brandon Schlegel (PIE) Maj. Dec. Armando Walker (EVW) 10-0

182 Double Forfeit

195 John Doe (PIE) Won by Forfeit

220 Carson Huls (PIE) Won by Forfeit

285 Austin Dickman (PIE) Fall Austin Schlangen (EVW) 3:45

 

 

Rocori 47 Osakis 9

106 Gavin Winter (ROC) Tech. Fall Logan Grove (OSK)

113 Double Forfeit

120 Carter Thelen (ROC) Won by Forfeit

126 Evan Moscho (ROC) Maj. Dec. Kale Drevlow (OSK) 11-2

132 Austin Moscho (ROC) Maj. Dec. Carsten Jacobson (OSK) 17-3

138 Luke Hemmesch (ROC) Maj. Dec. Tyson Hagedon  (OSK) 8-0

145 Ryan Kunz (ROC) Won by Forfeit

152 Hunter Harlow (OSK) Dec. Ben Hansen (ROC) 14-12

160 Ryan Rose (ROC) Won by Forfeit

170 Brock Humbert (ROC) Fall Triston Stoetzel (OSK) 1:26

182 Ben Primus (ROC) Fall Nathan Bjerk (OSK) 1:35

195 Double Forfeit

220 Dominic Strom (OSK) Dec. Nate Evens (ROC) 5-3

285 Double Forfeit

 

CURRENT RATINGS

SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN SABRES Class AAA Lean and Mean

Dylan Enriquez, SSS #106 No. 9AAA

Jackson Penk, SSS #132 No. 6AAA

Nick Pelach, SSS #138 No. 5AAA

Cole Fibranz, SSS #220 No. 2AAA

 

Jared Spohn, Sauk Rapids-Rice #120 No. 5AAA

 

Taylor Hugg, St. Cloud Tech Tigers Coop #170 No. 10AAA

 

FOLEY FALCONS Class AA No. 7AA

Levi Jacobson, Foley #106 No. 4AA

Mark Dierkes, Foley #145 No. 8AA

Connor Thorsten, Foley #152 No. 8AA

 

BECKER BULLDOGS Class AA Lean and Mean

Lukas Paulson, Becker #138 No. 9AA

 

Gabe Zierden, Albany #195 No. 4AA

 

ROYALTON/UPSALA ROYALS Class A Lean and Mean

Jackson Held, R/U #160 No. 3A

Sam Costanzo, R/U #106 No. 7A

Jacob Leibold, R/U #132 No. 8A

 

Zach Holtz, Kimball Area Cubs #152 No. 6A

Carter Holtz, Kimball Area Cubs #195 No. 6

Alex Lange, Holdingford Huskers #170 No. 8A

 

Taylor Ludwig, Eden Valley-Watkins #126 No. 10A

 

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

 

Please see note above!

Make up; Wednesday February 13th

Alexandria Cardinals @ Sartell St. Stephen Sabres      (6:15 JV/7:00 Varsity)